Cedar Tree’s Remarkable Oil Content

A type of wood that is impossible to duplicate is the Cedar Wood. It was addressed as a symbol of power, greatness and immortality. Thus, it was given the right to have its own names depending on the place where it grew and also depending on its purpose. Cedar brings back pleasant memories and comfortable feeling while sitting on it aside from the fact that it has great properties of durability and stability as indoor or outdoor furniture

Cedar became part of the history. Even before, it is regarded as a high quality material that can be used on anything. Talking about history, it was the Cedar wood tree that was used by Solomon to build the Temple in Jerusalem, Thus, it is a proof that Cedar personified beauty, stability, immortality, strength, prosperity, divine pride and dignity. It is also used as a measure of exchange and much more valuable than gold. In ancient Egypt, Cedar resin was one of the main components of the balsams used for mummification.

The Cedar trees trap the energy of the sun and cosmos, transform it, and thereby provide for life on planet. Cedar contains oils which has a lot of benefits. It is a rich source of a-cedrene, b-cedrene, cedrol, widdrol, thujopsene, and a group of sesquiterpenes. Owing to these, the essential oil offers several therapeutic properties. Cedar oil is can be used effectively for medicinal purposes and cosmetology. Moreover, Cedar oil has a smell of the fresh mountain air. The Cedar oil is often pale yellow to light orange in color and it is sticky. This smell helps to clear the respiratory system of excess plegm and catarrh, while improving the skin and clearing up dandruff, it also sorts out urinary tract infections, as well as bladder and kidney disorders. The Cedar wood oil also treats dermatitis, cure reddened and chapped skin of hands, and heal cracks around the nails.

Cedar oil can be also consumed as the base for paints by the ancient Sumerians. And also, believe it or not, it is one of the persuasive and effective preparations in cosmetology and dermatology. It is in fact called “miraculous doctor for the hair (especially the one damaged by coloring or perming).” The oil restores the integrity of the keratin layer; its growth; imparts shine, luxuriance, and a healthy, well-cared-for appearance.

Ever wondered how this oil can be extracted from the tree itself? Steam distillation is the first way to extract oils from the wood pieces and sawdust of Cedar wood tree. The latest method of extracting oil is by using liquid carbon dioxide (LC-CO2) under pressure.

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • Sphinn
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Mixx
  • Google Bookmarks

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*


You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>